What happens when ZnS reacts with O2(g)?

What happens when ZnS reacts with O2(g)?

Since, 1 mol of ZnS (s) reacts with 1.5 mol of O 2 (g), 1 × 1.99 mol of ZnS (s) must react with 1.5 × 1.99 mol of O 2 (g). This is equal to 2.985 mol of O 2 (g). Since 1 mol of any gas occupies 22.4 dm 3 volume at STP, 1 × 2.985 mol of O 2 (g) occupies 22.4 × 2.985 dm 3 volume at STP. This is equal to 66.864 dm 3 of volume.

What is the amount of H2 produced from Zn in STP?

The amount of Zn is 2.5g 65.39g/mol = 0.038mol. The amount of H2 produced is the same as the amount of Zn consumed (0.038mol). 1mol of ideal gas will occupy 22.4L at STP. The H2 will occupy 0.038mol ×22.4L/mol = 0.86L.

How much mass does a flask of SO2 have at STP?

A flask contains 500cm³ of SO2 at STP. How much mass does the gas have? 8 clever moves when you have $1,000 in the bank. We’ve put together a list of 8 money apps to get you on the path towards a bright financial future. mso2 = mass of SO2 = P*V*MWso2/ (R*T) =? Well, we interrogate the molar quantity from the old Ideal Gas equation of state…

READ ALSO:   How can I get a list of all businesses in a city?

What is the mole ratio of SO2 to ZnS?

Of course, you can do this one in your head once you know the molar mass of zinc sulfide (~97g/mol). A mass of 9.7g of ZnS is about one tenth of a mole and since the mole ratio of SO2 to ZnS is 1:1, then you get about one tenth of a mole of SO2.

What is the volume of 1 mol of oxygen at STP?

One mol of Ideal Gas occupies 22.4 L at STP. Oxygen gas behaves nearly ideally at STP, so 2.8 mol O2 should have a volume close to 2.8 mol x 22.4 L/mol = 62.72 L. Those who are strict about the significant figure rules would report the answer as 63 L because the volume was specified to only two significant figures.

How do you calculate the volume of oxygen in a reaction?

If you know how many moles of oxygen are needed, you can use the molar volume of a gas at STP to calculate the volume of oxygen. Use water’s molar mass to determine how many moles of water would the reaction produce Notice the 1:2 mole ratio that exists between oxygen and water. This means that 1 mole of oxygen will produce 2 moles of water.